PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

36493 — TERMINAL,STUD

✓ Government record, cited
Lindy · COMPONENT
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

36493: TERMINAL,STUD.

From the Lines cable connectivity concept developed by Lindy, Black Line DisplayPort cables are fully featured, entry level high resolution connection solutions, perfect for home and small office use. Black Line DisplayPort cables feature triple shielded construction with 30AWG copper conductors for performance and corrosion resistance. Nickel connectors and 24K gold plated contacts maintain signal integrity and reliability.

UHD resolutions up to 4K 4096x2160@60Hz 4:4:4 10bit are supported. Black Line DisplayPort cables are also capable of transmitting 32 channel audio and Dolby® True HD. Black Line DisplayPort cables are capable of delivering 4:4:4 colour spacing for the most accurate colour representation possible.

Black Line DisplayPort cables are available in lengths from 0.5m to 3m. This part is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5940-00-552-2036, indicating validated use in U.S.

government and defense logistics supply chains.

WHERE IT FITS
36493
NSN: 5940-00-552-2036
NIINs: 005522036, 006150381, 010309264, 013699509
FSC: 5940 — Lugs, Terminals, and Terminal Strips
CAGE: 71279 — INTERCONNECTION PRODUCTS INC (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialRUBBER SILICONE CLASS Q OVERALL
body_width1.625 INCHES NOMINAL IN
body_height2.438 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
body_length2.438 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
swage_depth0.093 INCHES IN
overall_width2.100 INCHES NOMINAL IN
inclosure_typeOPEN
overall_height0.006 INCHES NOMINAL IN
overall_length3.470 INCHES NOMINAL IN
mounting_methodFLANGE AND UNTHREADED HOLE(S) SINGLE GROUP
terminal_length0.219 INCHES IN
frequency_rating400.0 HERTZ NOMINAL SINGLE COMPONENT
NSN5940-00-552-2036
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR MFR: Lindy TERMINAL,STUD TITLE COMPONENT PN 36493 MFR Lindy TERMINAL,STUD
KEY FEATURES
•
IDENTIFICATION CODE COLOR: BLACK
•
MINOR BUSHING LENGTH: 0.105 INCHES IN
•
WIDTH ACROSS FLATS: 0.250 INCHES IN
•
SWAGE DEPTH: 0.093 INCHES IN
•
LARGEST DIAMETER: 0.093 INCHES SINGLE END IN
•
SWAGE OUTSIDE DIAMETER: 0.141 INCHES IN
•
BASIC SHAPE STYLE: NONTUBULAR, HEX
•
MOUNTING METHOD STYLE: SWAGE
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
IDENTIFICATION CODE COLORBLACK
MINOR BUSHING LENGTH0.105 INCHES IN
WIDTH ACROSS FLATS0.250 INCHES IN
SWAGE DEPTH0.093 INCHES IN
LARGEST DIAMETER0.093 INCHES SINGLE END IN
SWAGE OUTSIDE DIAMETER0.141 INCHES IN
BASIC SHAPE STYLENONTUBULAR, HEX
MOUNTING METHOD STYLESWAGE
ELECTRICAL INSULATION FEATURESTANDOFF INSULATION
TERMINAL LENGTH0.219 INCHES IN
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 3
9137261Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
13009900097Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Design control — primary reference
X2045Y105Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
No demilitarization required
Ready to buy 36493?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 36493?
36493 is a TERMINAL,STUD manufactured by Lindy.
What parts can replace 36493?
There are 3 known substitutes for 36493: 9137261, 13009900097, X2045Y105. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 36493?
36493 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5940-00-552-2036. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 36493