PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

3361171-2 — REDUCER,TUBE

✓ Government record, cited
— · HOSE FITTING
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

3361171-2: REDUCER,TUBE.

The REDUCER,TUBE is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL OVERALL, seat_angle: 37.0 DEGREES ALL ENDS, reducer_type: CONCENTRIC, thread_class: 3A ALL ENDS A, connection_type: THREADED EXTERNAL TUBE ALL ENDS, connection_style: FLARED (TUBE) ALL ENDS. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 4730-01-204-0643, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
3361171-2
NSN: 4730-01-204-0643
FSC: 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
CAGE: 82577 — RAYTHEON COMPANY DBA RAYTHEON (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL OVERALL
seat_angle37.0 DEGREES ALL ENDS
reducer_typeCONCENTRIC
thread_class3A ALL ENDS A
connection_typeTHREADED EXTERNAL TUBE ALL ENDS
connection_styleFLARED (TUBE) ALL ENDS
nominal_thread_size0.438 INCHES FIRST END IN
nominal_overall_length0.922 INCHES IN
thread_series_designatorUNIFIED NATIONAL JOINT FINE (UNJF) ALL ENDS
nominal_outside_diameter_tube_accommodated0.250 INCHES FIRST END IN
NSN4730-01-204-0643
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
HOSE FITTING — THREAD TYPE IS CRITICAL END A: — STRAIGHT END B: — SPECIFICATIONS Thread: — Material: — Pressure: — PN: 3361171-2 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING NPT ≠ BSPT — tapered threads look identical but are NOT interchangeable. Wrong thread = leak. JIC (37°) ≠ AN (37°) ≠ SAE 45° — flare angles must match exactly. Measure thread pitch with gauge — visual identification is unreliable ✓ BROKER TIP Always use thread sealant (PTFE tape or pipe compound) on tapered threads (NPT/BSPT). JIC/AN flare fittings seal metal-to-metal — never use tape on flare connections PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
CONNECTION STYLE: FLARED (TUBE) ALL ENDS
•
NOMINAL OVERALL LENGTH: 0.922 INCHES IN
•
CONNECTION TYPE: THREADED EXTERNAL TUBE ALL ENDS
•
NOMINAL OUTSIDE DIAMETER TUBE ACCOMMODATED: 0.125 INCHES SECOND END IN
•
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE: 0.438 INCHES FIRST END IN
•
SEAT ANGLE: 37.0 DEGREES ALL ENDS
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
CONNECTION STYLEFLARED (TUBE) ALL ENDS
NOMINAL OVERALL LENGTH0.922 INCHES IN
CONNECTION TYPETHREADED EXTERNAL TUBE ALL ENDS
NOMINAL OUTSIDE DIAMETER TUBE ACCOMMODATED0.125 INCHES SECOND END IN
NOMINAL OUTSIDE DIAMETER TUBE ACCOMMODATED0.250 INCHES FIRST END IN
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE0.438 INCHES FIRST END IN
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE0.312 INCHES SECOND END IN
SEAT ANGLE37.0 DEGREES ALL ENDS
THREAD CLASS3A ALL ENDS A
MATERIALSTEEL OVERALL
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
4730-00-000-1895 4730-00-000-4289 4730-00-000-4445 4730-00-000-8373 4730-00-000-8897 4730-00-001-0007 4730-00-001-0008
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 1
3361171Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Drawing number reference only
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy 3361171-2?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 3361171-2?
3361171-2 is a REDUCER,TUBE.
What parts can replace 3361171-2?
There is 1 known substitute for 3361171-2: 3361171. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 3361171-2?
3361171-2 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 4730-01-204-0643. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 3361171-2