PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

3257628 — SWITCH,ROTARY

✓ Government record, cited
— · MRO · MRO_GENERAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

3257628: SWITCH,ROTARY.

The SWITCH,ROTARY is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include shaft_type: ROUND, FLATTED, THREADED HOLE SINGLE ACTUATOR, flat_height: 0.219 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE ACTUATOR IN, shaft_length: 1.125 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE ACTUATOR IN, thread_class: 2A SINGLE MOUNTING FACILITY A, overall_width: 2.500 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, pole_quantity: 1 EACH SECTION REAR. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5930-01-042-0147, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
MRO→ MRO_GENERAL→ 3257628
NSN: 5930-01-042-0147
FSC: 5930 — Switches
CAGE: 10001 — NAVAIR AND NAVSEA MANAGED ORIGINAL DESIGN ACTIVITY DWG NOT MATERIAL/PARTS SUPPLIER (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
shaft_typeROUND, FLATTED, THREADED HOLE SINGLE ACTUATOR
flat_height0.219 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE ACTUATOR IN
shaft_length1.125 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE ACTUATOR IN
thread_class2A SINGLE MOUNTING FACILITY A
overall_width2.500 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
pole_quantity1 EACH SECTION REAR
terminal_typeTAB W/SCREW
overall_height2.500 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
overall_length2.956 INCHES NOMINAL IN
shaft_diameter0.250 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE ACTUATOR IN
throw_quantity2 EACH SECTION REAR
mounting_methodTHREADED HOLE(S) SINGLE MOUNTING FACILITY
NSN5930-01-042-0147
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available SWITCH,ROTARY TITLE COMPONENT PN 3257628 MFR SWITCH,ROTARY
KEY FEATURES
•
SHAFT TYPE: ROUND, FLATTED, THREADED HOLE SINGLE ACTUATOR
•
SHAFT DIAMETER: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE ACTUATOR IN
•
SWITCH CONTACT BASIC DESIGN: NONPILE-UP SYMMETRICAL
•
TERMINAL TYPE: TAB W/SCREW
•
MOUNTING FACILITY PATTERN: FOUR POSITION RECTANGULAR SINGLE MOUNTING FACILITY
•
FIRST FLAT LENGTH: 0.750 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE ACTUATOR IN
•
CONTACT LOAD CURRENT RATING: 10.0 AMPERES RESISTIVE LOAD AC AT SEA LEVEL
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
SHAFT TYPEROUND, FLATTED, THREADED HOLE SINGLE ACTUATOR
OVERALL HEIGHT2.500 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
SHAFT DIAMETER0.250 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE ACTUATOR IN
SWITCH CONTACT BASIC DESIGNNONPILE-UP SYMMETRICAL
TERMINAL TYPETAB W/SCREW
MOUNTING FACILITY PATTERNFOUR POSITION RECTANGULAR SINGLE MOUNTING FACILITY
FIRST FLAT LENGTH0.750 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE ACTUATOR IN
CONTACT LOAD CURRENT RATING10.0 AMPERES RESISTIVE LOAD AC AT SEA LEVEL
MOUNTING METHODTHREADED HOLE(S) SINGLE MOUNTING FACILITY
POLE QUANTITY1 EACH SECTION REAR
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5930 — Switches
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5930-00-000-0117 5930-00-001-1407 5930-00-001-1890 5930-00-001-2571 5930-00-001-2575 5930-00-001-2580 5930-00-001-2608 5930-00-001-2609
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy 3257628?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 3257628?
3257628 is a SWITCH,ROTARY. It is classified as a MRO (MRO_GENERAL).
What is the NSN for 3257628?
3257628 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5930-01-042-0147. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 3257628