PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 3040-01-301-4338Government record, cited

Cylinder Assembly, Actuating, Line3040-01-301-4338

NSN 3040-01-301-4338 · NIIN 013014338 · Part number TE01HAGD3AA16000
Eaton Corporation Dba Jackson Plant · FSC 3040 — Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment · FSG 30 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment · CAGE 60285
Government record, cited
NSN 3040-01-301-4338 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 3040-01-301-4338. Manufacturer of record part number: TE01HAGD3AA16000.
Also searched as  3040-01-301-4338 · 3040013014338 · NIIN 013014338 · 01-301-4338 · FSC 3040 Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment · CAGE 60285 · TE01HAGD3AA16000
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Cylinder Assembly,actuating,line — FSC 3040
  • First Piston Rod End Thread Class: UNABLE TO DECODE
  • Mounting Facility Diameter: 0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Pressure Rating: 250.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) NOMINAL LBS
  • Compressed Length: 21.875 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Extended Length: 37.875 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Design Characteristics: DOUBLE ACTING SINGLE CYLINDER
  • Port Thread Series Designator: UNABLE TO DECODE
Identification
  • NSN: 3040-01-301-4338
  • NIIN: 013014338
  • FSC: 3040 — Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment
  • FSG: 30 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment
  • Primary part number: TE01HAGD3AA16000
  • Manufacturer: Eaton Corporation Dba Jackson Plant
General Description

The Cylinder Assembly,actuating,line, cataloged under National Stock Number 3040-01-301-4338, is classified within Federal Supply Class 3040 (Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment) of the Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment group. The manufacturer of record is Eaton Corporation Dba Jackson Plant. Government technical data includes 25 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN3040-01-301-4338
Primary Part NumberTE01HAGD3AA16000
Item NameCylinder Assembly,actuating,line
FSC / FSG3040 / 30 — Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment
ManufacturerEaton Corporation Dba Jackson Plant
StatusACTIVE
First Piston Rod End Thread ClassUNABLE TO DECODE
Mounting Facility Diameter0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Pressure Rating250.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) NOMINAL LBS
Compressed Length21.875 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Extended Length37.875 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Design CharacteristicsDOUBLE ACTING SINGLE CYLINDER
Port Thread Series DesignatorUNABLE TO DECODE
First Piston Rod End Thread Quantity Per InchUNABLE TO DECODE
First End External Thread LengthUNABLE TO DECODE
Mounting Provision Arrangement StyleFOUR HOLE RECTANGULAR
First Piston Rod End StyleUNABLE TO DECODE
Longest Vertical Distance Between Mounting Centers5.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Port Thread ClassUNABLE TO DECODE
Port Thread Quantity Per InchUNABLE TO DECODE
Body MaterialSTEEL
Port Thread DiameterUNABLE TO DECODE
Port StyleUNABLE TO DECODE
First Piston Rod End Thread Series DesignatorUNABLE TO DECODE
Mounting Provision for Which DesignedUNTHREADED MOUNTING HOLES
Integral Valve Operation MethodPNEUMATIC
Bore Diameter4.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Mounting Type and LocationLUG(S) BOTH ENDS
First Piston Rod End Thread DiameterUNABLE TO DECODE
First End Outside DiameterUNABLE TO DECODE
Longest Horizontal Distance Between Mounting Centers19.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
TE01HAGD3AA16000 PRIMARY Eaton Corporation Dba Jackson Plant (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 3040 — Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
3040-00-001-0046
3040-00-001-0046 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-0047
3040-00-001-0047 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-0048
3040-00-001-0048 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-0068
3040-00-001-0068 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-0077
3040-00-001-0077 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-0078
3040-00-001-0078 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-0089
3040-00-001-0089 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-1224
3040-00-001-1224 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 3040-01-301-4338?

NSN 3040-01-301-4338 is a Cylinder Assembly,actuating,line, manufactured by Eaton Corporation Dba Jackson Plant, classified under FSC 3040, Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 3040-01-301-4338?

NSN 3040-01-301-4338 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: TE01HAGD3AA16000 (Eaton Corporation Dba Jackson Plant).

What are the specifications of TE01HAGD3AA16000?

Key specifications for TE01HAGD3AA16000: First Piston Rod End Thread Class: UNABLE TO DECODE; Mounting Facility Diameter: 0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Overall Height: 4.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Pressure Rating: 250.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) NOMINAL LBS. 25 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 3040-01-301-4338 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com