PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 3040-00-142-5897Government record, cited

Hub, Body3040-00-142-5897

NSN 3040-00-142-5897 · NIIN 001425897 · Part number 192581PC3
Navair and Navsea Managed Original Design Activity Dwg Not Material/parts Supplier · FSC 3040 — Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment · FSG 30 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment · CAGE 10001
Government record, cited
NSN 3040-00-142-5897 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 3040-00-142-5897. Manufacturer of record part number: 192581PC3.
Also searched as  3040-00-142-5897 · 3040001425897 · NIIN 001425897 · 00-142-5897 · FSC 3040 Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment · CAGE 10001 · 192581PC3
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Hub,body — FSC 3040
  • Second End Hub Outside Diameter: 0.156 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Shoulder Width: 0.049 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Hub Inside Diameter: 0.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Style Designator: DOUBLE HUB, SPLIT AND SOLID
  • Distance From First End Hub to Shoulder: 0.061 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Material: ALUMINUM
  • Distance From Second End Hub to Shoulder: 0.200 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Identification
  • NSN: 3040-00-142-5897
  • NIIN: 001425897
  • FSC: 3040 — Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment
  • FSG: 30 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment
  • Primary part number: 192581PC3
  • Manufacturer: Navair and Navsea Managed Original Design Activity Dwg Not Material/parts Supplier
General Description

The Hub,body, cataloged under National Stock Number 3040-00-142-5897, is classified within Federal Supply Class 3040 (Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment) of the Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment group. The manufacturer of record is Navair and Navsea Managed Original Design Activity Dwg Not Material/parts Supplier. Government technical data includes 9 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN3040-00-142-5897
Primary Part Number192581PC3
Item NameHub,body
FSC / FSG3040 / 30 — Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment
ManufacturerNavair and Navsea Managed Original Design Activity Dwg Not Material/parts Supplier
StatusACTIVE
Second End Hub Outside Diameter0.156 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Shoulder Width0.049 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Hub Inside Diameter0.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Style DesignatorDOUBLE HUB, SPLIT AND SOLID
Distance From First End Hub to Shoulder0.061 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MaterialALUMINUM
Distance From Second End Hub to Shoulder0.200 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Shoulder Outside Diameter0.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN
First End Hub Outside Diameter0.220 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
192581PC3 PRIMARY Navair and Navsea Managed Original Design Activity Dwg Not Material/parts Supplier (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 3040 — Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
3040-00-001-0046
3040-00-001-0046 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-0047
3040-00-001-0047 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-0048
3040-00-001-0048 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-0068
3040-00-001-0068 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-0077
3040-00-001-0077 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-0078
3040-00-001-0078 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-0089
3040-00-001-0089 · Item name not on file
3040-00-001-1224
3040-00-001-1224 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 3040-00-142-5897?

NSN 3040-00-142-5897 is a Hub,body, manufactured by Navair and Navsea Managed Original Design Activity Dwg Not Material/parts Supplier, classified under FSC 3040, Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 3040-00-142-5897?

NSN 3040-00-142-5897 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 192581PC3 (Navair and Navsea Managed Original Design Activity Dwg Not Material/parts Supplier).

What are the specifications of 192581PC3?

Key specifications for 192581PC3: Second End Hub Outside Diameter: 0.156 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Shoulder Width: 0.049 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Hub Inside Diameter: 0.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Style Designator: DOUBLE HUB, SPLIT AND SOLID. 9 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 3040-00-142-5897 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com