PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

28857 — RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND,INDUCT

✓ Government record, cited
Legrand · MRO · MRO_GENERAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

28857: RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND,INDUCT.

RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND,INDUCT. Key specifications include material: STEEL OVERALL, body_width: 2.310 INCHES NOMINAL IN, leg_length: 1.690 INCHES NOMINAL FIRST END IN, body_height: 1.370 INCHES NOMINAL IN, body_length: 2.560 INCHES NOMINAL IN, body_diameter: 0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5905-00-397-7741, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
MRO→ MRO_GENERAL→ 28857
NSN: 5905-00-397-7741
NIINs: 003977741, 011212844, 012498218, 013970604
FSC: 5905 — Resistor
CAGE: 83311 — UNISON INDUSTRIES, LLC DBA UNISON INDUSTRIES INC (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL OVERALL
body_width2.310 INCHES NOMINAL IN
leg_length1.690 INCHES NOMINAL FIRST END IN
body_height1.370 INCHES NOMINAL IN
body_length2.560 INCHES NOMINAL IN
body_diameter0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN
terminal_typeWIRE LEAD
inclosure_typeFULLY INCLOSED
connection_typeUNTHREADED EXTERNAL TUBE FIRST END
mounting_methodTHREADED HOLE(S) SINGLE GROUP
frequency_rating125.0 KILOHERTZ NOMINAL SINGLE COMPONENT
special_features2 PRIMARY WINDINGS 5 SECONDARY WINDINGS
NSN5905-00-397-7741
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR MFR: Legrand RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND,INDUCT TITLE COMPONENT PN 28857 MFR Legrand RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WO
KEY FEATURES
•
RESISTANCE TOLERANCE IN PERCENT: -5.000 TO 5.000
•
BODY DIAMETER: 0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE: 2.500 KILOHMS
•
INCLOSURE TYPE: ENCAPSULATED
•
TERMINAL TYPE: WIRE LEAD
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: AXIAL TERMINAL EACH END
•
POWER DISSIPATION RATING IN WATTS: 5.000 FREE AIR
•
AMBIENT TEMP AT FULL RATED POWER: 25.0 CELSIUS DEGC
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
RESISTANCE TOLERANCE IN PERCENT-5.000 TO 5.000
BODY DIAMETER0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN
ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE2.500 KILOHMS
INCLOSURE TYPEENCAPSULATED
TERMINAL TYPEWIRE LEAD
STYLE DESIGNATORAXIAL TERMINAL EACH END
POWER DISSIPATION RATING IN WATTS5.000 FREE AIR
AMBIENT TEMP AT FULL RATED POWER25.0 CELSIUS DEGC
BODY LENGTH0.938 INCHES NOMINAL IN
AMBIENT TEMP IN DEG CELSIUS AT ZERO PERCENT RATED POWER350.0
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Insurance item — stocked against contingency demandNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 28857?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 28857?
28857 is a RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND,INDUCT manufactured by Legrand. It is classified as a MRO (MRO_GENERAL).
What is the NSN for 28857?
28857 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5905-00-397-7741. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 28857