PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

2628768 — PIN,SHOULDER,HEADLESS

✓ Government record, cited
— · NUT WASHER
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

2628768: PIN,SHOULDER,HEADLESS.

The PIN,SHOULDER,HEADLESS is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL CORROSION RESISTING OVERALL, shank_length: 0.310 INCHES NOMINAL IN, overall_length: 0.530 INCHES NOMINAL IN, surface_finish: 125.0 MICROINCHES SHANK END, first_end_style: CHAMFERED, second_end_style: CHAMFERED. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5315-00-461-7154, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
2628768
NSN: 5315-00-461-7154
FSC: 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
CAGE: 06848 — HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC DIV AEROSPACE-SOUTH BEND (BENDIX DR) (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL CORROSION RESISTING OVERALL
shank_length0.310 INCHES NOMINAL IN
overall_length0.530 INCHES NOMINAL IN
surface_finish125.0 MICROINCHES SHANK END
first_end_styleCHAMFERED
second_end_styleCHAMFERED
style_designatorSHOULDER
first_end_locationBOTH ENDS
first_end_taper_angle30.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
first_end_taper_length0.020 INCHES NOMINAL IN
second_end_taper_angle15.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
second_end_taper_length0.030 INCHES NOMINAL IN
NSN5315-00-461-7154
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
NUT & WASHER — GRADE MATCHING REQUIRED Hex NUT CROSS-SECTION WASHER OD: — SIZE: — MATERIAL: — PN: 2628768 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Grade matters for torque spec — don't mix grades. A Grade 5 nut on a Grade 8 bolt weakens the joint. Lock nuts, wing nuts, and castle nuts are NOT interchangeable with standard hex ✓ BROKER TIP Match nut to bolt thread class and material. Stainless bolt + zinc nut = galvanic corrosion. Always verify finish matches (plain, zinc, hot-dip galvanized) PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
SURFACE FINISH: 125.0 MICROINCHES SHANK END
•
FIRST END TAPER LENGTH: 0.020 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
FIRST END LOCATION: BOTH ENDS
•
SECOND END TAPER ANGLE: 15.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
•
FIRST END STYLE: CHAMFERED
•
SHANK LENGTH: 0.310 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: SHOULDER
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
SURFACE FINISH125.0 MICROINCHES SHANK END
FIRST END TAPER LENGTH0.020 INCHES NOMINAL IN
FIRST END LOCATIONBOTH ENDS
SECOND END TAPER ANGLE15.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
FIRST END STYLECHAMFERED
SHANK LENGTH0.310 INCHES NOMINAL IN
STYLE DESIGNATORSHOULDER
OVERALL LENGTH0.530 INCHES NOMINAL IN
SECOND END TAPER LENGTH0.030 INCHES NOMINAL IN
FIRST END TAPER ANGLE30.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5315-00-000-1037 5315-00-000-1067 5315-00-000-1245 5315-00-000-1372 5315-00-000-1412 5315-00-001-1571 5315-00-001-1572 5315-00-001-1602
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy 2628768?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 2628768?
2628768 is a PIN,SHOULDER,HEADLESS.
What is the NSN for 2628768?
2628768 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5315-00-461-7154. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 2628768