PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

18KFRESIST0R — RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND

✓ Government record, cited
— · MRO · MRO_GENERAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

18KFRESIST0R: RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND.

The RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include body_width: 1.484 INCHES NOMINAL IN, body_height: 0.203 INCHES NOMINAL IN, body_length: 3.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN, terminal_type: THREADED STUD, inclosure_type: ENCAPSULATED, terminal_length: 1.156 INCHES NOMINAL IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5905-00-101-0445, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
MRO→ MRO_GENERAL→ 18KFRESIST0R
NSN: 5905-00-101-0445
FSC: 5905 — Resistor
CAGE: 64959 — AMERICAN TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH CO (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
body_width1.484 INCHES NOMINAL IN
body_height0.203 INCHES NOMINAL IN
body_length3.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
terminal_typeTHREADED STUD
inclosure_typeENCAPSULATED
terminal_length1.156 INCHES NOMINAL IN
style_designatorTERMINALS ONE END
electrical_resistance10.000 KILOHMS
reliability_indicatorNOT ESTABLISHED
resistance_tolerance_in_percent-1.000 TO 1.000
ambient_temp_at_full_rated_power40.0 CELSIUS DEGC
power_dissipation_rating_in_watts5.100 FREE AIR
NSN5905-00-101-0445
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND TITLE COMPONENT PN 18KFRESIST0R MFR RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WO
KEY FEATURES
•
RESISTANCE TOLERANCE IN PERCENT: -1.000 TO 1.000
•
ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE: 10.000 KILOHMS
•
INCLOSURE TYPE: ENCAPSULATED
•
TERMINAL TYPE: THREADED STUD
•
TERMINAL LENGTH: 1.156 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
BODY WIDTH: 1.484 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
BODY HEIGHT: 0.203 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: TERMINALS ONE END
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
RESISTANCE TOLERANCE IN PERCENT-1.000 TO 1.000
ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE10.000 KILOHMS
INCLOSURE TYPEENCAPSULATED
TERMINAL TYPETHREADED STUD
TERMINAL LENGTH1.156 INCHES NOMINAL IN
BODY WIDTH1.484 INCHES NOMINAL IN
BODY HEIGHT0.203 INCHES NOMINAL IN
STYLE DESIGNATORTERMINALS ONE END
POWER DISSIPATION RATING IN WATTS5.100 FREE AIR
AMBIENT TEMP AT FULL RATED POWER40.0 CELSIUS DEGC
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5905 — Resistor
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5905-00-000-0136 5905-00-000-0488 5905-00-000-8809 5905-00-000-8833 5905-00-000-9526 5905-00-001-1342 5905-00-001-1573 5905-00-001-2059
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 2
18KFReference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Design control — primary reference
18KRRESIST0RReference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Advisory reference — outside the item-of-supply concept
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Semi-active item — no replacement plannedNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 18KFRESIST0R?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 18KFRESIST0R?
18KFRESIST0R is a RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND. It is classified as a MRO (MRO_GENERAL).
What parts can replace 18KFRESIST0R?
There are 2 known substitutes for 18KFRESIST0R: 18KF, 18KRRESIST0R. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 18KFRESIST0R?
18KFRESIST0R is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5905-00-101-0445. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 18KFRESIST0R