PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

12604656 — PIN,STRAIGHT,HEADLESS

✓ Government record, cited
— · NUT WASHER
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

12604656: PIN,STRAIGHT,HEADLESS.

The PIN,STRAIGHT,HEADLESS is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL COMP 1080 OVERALL, first_end_style: SQUARE INTERNALLY THREADED, pin_overall_length: 149.00 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM, pin_overall_diameter: 12.7 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM, first_end_taper_angle: 45.0 DEGREES NOMINAL, first_end_taper_length: 0.5 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5315-01-660-0053, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
12604656
NSN: 5315-01-660-0053
FSC: 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
CAGE: 75Q65 — OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL COMP 1080 OVERALL
first_end_styleSQUARE INTERNALLY THREADED
pin_overall_length149.00 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
pin_overall_diameter12.7 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
first_end_taper_angle45.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
first_end_taper_length0.5 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
end_item_identification2320-01-652-5246
first_end_counterbore_depth25.0 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
material_document_and_classificationASTMA108 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
second_end_relationship_with_first_endIDENTICAL
part_name_assigned_by_controlling_agencyPIN,ANTENNA FOLD PIVOT
surface_treatment_document_and_classificationF-100,PL20,TYPE II,GRADE 3,CLASS D ASSN STD SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
NSN5315-01-660-0053
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
NUT & WASHER — GRADE MATCHING REQUIRED Hex NUT CROSS-SECTION WASHER OD: — SIZE: — MATERIAL: — PN: 12604656 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Grade matters for torque spec — don't mix grades. A Grade 5 nut on a Grade 8 bolt weakens the joint. Lock nuts, wing nuts, and castle nuts are NOT interchangeable with standard hex ✓ BROKER TIP Match nut to bolt thread class and material. Stainless bolt + zinc nut = galvanic corrosion. Always verify finish matches (plain, zinc, hot-dip galvanized) PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
FIRST END TAPER LENGTH: 0.5 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
•
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: F-100,PL20,TYPE II,GRADE 3,CLASS D ASSN STD SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
•
FIRST END STYLE: SQUARE INTERNALLY THREADED
•
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: ASTMA108 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
•
FIRST END TAPER ANGLE: 45.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
•
PIN OVERALL DIAMETER: 12.7 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
•
PIN OVERALL LENGTH: 149.00 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
•
SECOND END RELATIONSHIP WITH FIRST END: IDENTICAL
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
FIRST END TAPER LENGTH0.5 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONF-100,PL20,TYPE II,GRADE 3,CLASS D ASSN STD SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
FIRST END STYLESQUARE INTERNALLY THREADED
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONASTMA108 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
FIRST END TAPER ANGLE45.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
PIN OVERALL DIAMETER12.7 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
PIN OVERALL LENGTH149.00 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
SECOND END RELATIONSHIP WITH FIRST ENDIDENTICAL
PART NAME ASSIGNED BY CONTROLLING AGENCYPIN,ANTENNA FOLD PIVOT
END ITEM IDENTIFICATION2320-01-652-5246
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5315-00-000-1037 5315-00-000-1067 5315-00-000-1245 5315-00-000-1372 5315-00-000-1412 5315-00-001-1571 5315-00-001-1572 5315-00-001-1602
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Insurance item — stocked against contingency demandNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 12604656?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 12604656?
12604656 is a PIN,STRAIGHT,HEADLESS.
What is the NSN for 12604656?
12604656 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5315-01-660-0053. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 12604656