PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

116-00270-10 — HOSE ASSEMBLY,NONMETALLIC

✓ Government record, cited
— · PIPE SECTION
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

116-00270-10: HOSE ASSEMBLY,NONMETALLIC.

The HOSE ASSEMBLY,NONMETALLIC is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include exterior_color: BLACK, connection_type: THREADED EXTERNAL PIPE FIRST END, inside_diameter: 3.120 INCHES NOMINAL IN, connection_style: SWIVEL, PLAIN FIRST END, outside_diameter: 4.120 INCHES NOMINAL IN, thread_direction: RIGHT-HAND FIRST END. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 4720-01-160-0733, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
116-00270-10
NSN: 4720-01-160-0733
FSC: 4720 — Hose and Flexible Tubing
CAGE: 01276 — DANFOSS POWER SOLUTIONS II, LLC (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
exterior_colorBLACK
connection_typeTHREADED EXTERNAL PIPE FIRST END
inside_diameter3.120 INCHES NOMINAL IN
connection_styleSWIVEL, PLAIN FIRST END
outside_diameter4.120 INCHES NOMINAL IN
thread_directionRIGHT-HAND FIRST END
operating_pressure150.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) MAXIMUM LOCATION NOT OTHERWISE SPECIFIED LBS
nominal_thread_size0.500 INCHES FIRST END IN
end_connection_designSTRAIGHT FIRST END
end_item_identificationTRUCK TRACTOR M932
inside_surface_conditionSMOOTH
thread_quantity_per_inch14 FIRST END
NSN4720-01-160-0733
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
PIPE SECTION — SCHEDULE = WALL THICKNESS WALL: — OD: — LENGTH: — — — PN: 116-00270-10 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Schedule = wall thickness, NOT pipe diameter. Sch 40 and Sch 80 have the same OD but different wall thickness. Nominal pipe size ≠ actual OD — a 1" pipe is actually 1.315" OD ✓ BROKER TIP Sch 40 = standard wall, Sch 80 = heavy wall (higher pressure), Sch 160 = extra heavy. Seamless pipe is required for high-pressure applications — welded pipe has lower ratings PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
MEASURING METHOD AND LENGTH: 11.000 INCHES MINIMUM OVERALL AND 12.000 INCHES MAXIMUM OVERALL IN
•
CONNECTION STYLE: SWIVEL, PLAIN FIRST END
•
END CONNECTION DESIGN: STRAIGHT FIRST END
•
CONNECTION TYPE: THREADED EXTERNAL PIPE FIRST END
•
CROSS-SECTIONAL SHAPE STYLE: ROUND
•
OUTSIDE DIAMETER: 4.120 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
OPERATING PRESSURE: 150.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) MAXIMUM LOCATION NOT OTHERWISE SPECIFIED LBS
•
THREAD DIRECTION: RIGHT-HAND FIRST END
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
MEASURING METHOD AND LENGTH11.000 INCHES MINIMUM OVERALL AND 12.000 INCHES MAXIMUM OVERALL IN
CONNECTION STYLESWIVEL, PLAIN FIRST END
END CONNECTION DESIGNSTRAIGHT FIRST END
CONNECTION TYPETHREADED EXTERNAL PIPE FIRST END
CROSS-SECTIONAL SHAPE STYLEROUND
OUTSIDE DIAMETER4.120 INCHES NOMINAL IN
OPERATING PRESSURE150.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) MAXIMUM LOCATION NOT OTHERWISE SPECIFIED LBS
THREAD DIRECTIONRIGHT-HAND FIRST END
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE0.500 INCHES FIRST END IN
EXTERIOR COLORBLACK
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 1
11669326Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy 116-00270-10?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 116-00270-10?
116-00270-10 is a HOSE ASSEMBLY,NONMETALLIC.
What parts can replace 116-00270-10?
There is 1 known substitute for 116-00270-10: 11669326. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 116-00270-10?
116-00270-10 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 4720-01-160-0733. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 116-00270-10