PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

10-10802 — SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION

✓ Government record, cited
3M · COMPONENT
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

10-10802: SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION.

The SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION is a 3M industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL OVERALL, end_style: SPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDSSPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDS, coil_quantity: 1313, inside_diameter: 1.646 INCHES NOMINAL1.646 INCHES NOMINAL IN, style_designator: CYLINDRICALCYLINDRICAL, surface_treatment: CADMIUM OVERALLCADMIUM OVERALL. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5360-00-511-3795, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
10-10802
NSN: 5360-00-511-3795
FSC: 5360 — Coil, Flat, Leaf, and Wire Springs
CAGE: 72352 — CURTISS-WRIGHT FLOW CONTROL CORPORATION DBA FARRIS ENGINEERING DIV CURTISS-WRIGHT VALVES DIVISION- FARRIS (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL OVERALL
end_styleSPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDSSPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDS
coil_quantity1313
inside_diameter1.646 INCHES NOMINAL1.646 INCHES NOMINAL IN
style_designatorCYLINDRICALCYLINDRICAL
surface_treatmentCADMIUM OVERALLCADMIUM OVERALL
spring_free_length8.000 INCHES NOMINAL8.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
coil_helix_directionRIGHT-HANDRIGHT-HAND
spring_deflection_rate4.500 POUNDS PER INCH NOMINAL4.500 POUNDS PER INCH NOMINAL LBS
spring_free_outside_diameter2.000 INCHES NOMINAL2.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
NSN5360-00-511-3795
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR MFR: 3M SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION TITLE COMPONENT PN 10-10802 MFR 3M SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRES
KEY FEATURES
•
SPRING FREE OUTSIDE DIAMETER: 2.000 INCHES NOMINAL2.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
END STYLE: SPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDSSPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDS
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: CYLINDRICALCYLINDRICAL
•
SPRING FREE LENGTH: 8.000 INCHES NOMINAL8.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
SPRING DEFLECTION RATE: 4.500 POUNDS PER INCH NOMINAL4.500 POUNDS PER INCH NOMINAL LBS
•
INSIDE DIAMETER: 1.646 INCHES NOMINAL1.646 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
COIL QUANTITY: 1313
•
SURFACE TREATMENT: CADMIUM OVERALLCADMIUM OVERALL
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
SPRING FREE OUTSIDE DIAMETER2.000 INCHES NOMINAL2.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
END STYLESPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDSSPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDS
STYLE DESIGNATORCYLINDRICALCYLINDRICAL
SPRING FREE LENGTH8.000 INCHES NOMINAL8.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
SPRING DEFLECTION RATE4.500 POUNDS PER INCH NOMINAL4.500 POUNDS PER INCH NOMINAL LBS
INSIDE DIAMETER1.646 INCHES NOMINAL1.646 INCHES NOMINAL IN
COIL QUANTITY1313
SURFACE TREATMENTCADMIUM OVERALLCADMIUM OVERALL
COIL HELIX DIRECTIONRIGHT-HANDRIGHT-HAND
MATERIALSTEEL OVERALL
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5360 — Coil, Flat, Leaf, and Wire Springs
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5360-00-001-1842 5360-00-001-1945 5360-00-001-2010 5360-00-001-3865 5360-00-001-3950 5360-00-001-4650 5360-00-001-4664 5360-00-001-4703
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Terminal item — no further procurement; issued until stock is exhaustedNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 10-10802?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 10-10802?
10-10802 is a SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION manufactured by 3M.
What is the NSN for 10-10802?
10-10802 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5360-00-511-3795. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 10-10802