PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

062-0688MDP — PIN,SPRING

✓ Government record, cited
— · NUT WASHER
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

062-0688MDP: PIN,SPRING.

The PIN,SPRING is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include diameter: 0.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN, material: STEEL COMP 302 OVERALL, overall_length: 0.678 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.698 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, style_designator: COILED, expanded_diameter: 0.067 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.072 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, surface_treatment: PASSIVATE OVERALL. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5315-00-059-5885, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
062-0688MDP
NSN: 5315-00-059-5885
FSC: 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
CAGE: 00287 — SPIROL INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
diameter0.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
materialSTEEL COMP 302 OVERALL
overall_length0.678 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.698 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
style_designatorCOILED
expanded_diameter0.067 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.072 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
surface_treatmentPASSIVATE OVERALL
material_document_and_classification66 FED STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
surface_treatment_document_and_classificationQQ-P-35 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
NSN5315-00-059-5885
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
NUT & WASHER — GRADE MATCHING REQUIRED Hex NUT CROSS-SECTION WASHER OD: — SIZE: — MATERIAL: — PN: 062-0688MDP · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Grade matters for torque spec — don't mix grades. A Grade 5 nut on a Grade 8 bolt weakens the joint. Lock nuts, wing nuts, and castle nuts are NOT interchangeable with standard hex ✓ BROKER TIP Match nut to bolt thread class and material. Stainless bolt + zinc nut = galvanic corrosion. Always verify finish matches (plain, zinc, hot-dip galvanized) PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: QQ-P-35 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
•
EXPANDED DIAMETER: 0.067 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.072 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: COILED
•
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: 66 FED STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
•
DIAMETER: 0.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
SURFACE TREATMENT: PASSIVATE OVERALL
•
MATERIAL: STEEL COMP 302 OVERALL
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONQQ-P-35 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
EXPANDED DIAMETER0.067 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.072 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
STYLE DESIGNATORCOILED
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION66 FED STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
DIAMETER0.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
OVERALL LENGTH0.678 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.698 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
SURFACE TREATMENTPASSIVATE OVERALL
MATERIALSTEEL COMP 302 OVERALL
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5315-00-000-1037 5315-00-000-1067 5315-00-000-1245 5315-00-000-1372 5315-00-000-1412 5315-00-001-1571 5315-00-001-1572 5315-00-001-1602
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 2
MS51923-155Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
NAS1407N5M11Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Insurance item — stocked against contingency demandNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 062-0688MDP?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 062-0688MDP?
062-0688MDP is a PIN,SPRING.
What parts can replace 062-0688MDP?
There are 2 known substitutes for 062-0688MDP: MS51923-155, NAS1407N5M11. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 062-0688MDP?
062-0688MDP is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5315-00-059-5885. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 062-0688MDP